FITS Results

The Fun in the Sun Team Challenge was first held in 2001. 

From 2001 until 2017, each 5 surfer team comprised of :- 1 x Open   1 x U18   1 x O50  1 x Female and 1 x Old mal.  All team members best 2 wave scores out of a max 3 waves were totalled for the teams final score.  Heats were 50 min.  The top 4 scoring teams after 3 rounds surfed in the 50 min final. 

2018 and 2019, the format was changed to a 4 surfer team with less restrictions to the composition of the teams.  The scoring remained unchanged. 

Some of Australia’s best longboarders, including World and Australian title winners competed in this event over the years.

  • 4 time winners :-  Josh Constable    Clint Guest 
  • 3 time winners :-  Justin Healey    Kathryn Hughes    Rani Bryant    Pat O’Leary    Alex Bullpitt

2001       Noosa Longboards

Josh Constable   Daryl Homan   Darren McBride   Monique Porter   Matt Sinclair

2002       Noosa Longboards

Josh Constable   Daryl Homan   Steve Montell   Clint Guest   Alice Stintman

2003       JAGRS

Jess Burrow   Alex and Graham Bullpitt   Scott Palmer   Rob Staniford

2004       Noosa Longboards

Josh Constable   Chris and Kealhi De Boirtz   Steve Montell   Rosie Locke

2005       Beach Beat

Al Hing   Noel Woods   Rani Bryant   Troy Brown   Nic Edgerton

2006       Beach Beat

Al Hing   Rani Bryant   Troy Brown   Bart Watkins   Luke Potter

2007       Beach Beat

Al, Tyler, Kai Hing   Noel Woods   Rani Bryant   Bart Watkins

2008       Burleigh Loggers

Mike Pimm   Clint Guest   Jess Roberts   Kyle and Mike Nielsen

2009       Burleigh Board Culture

Mike Pimm   Clint Guest   Jess Roberts   Kyle Nielsen  John Hanson

2010       Classic Malibu

Brett White   Mick Corcoran   Keena Wilson   Justin Healey   Brodie Williams

2011       Café by the Beach

Dave Rayner   Nic Jones   Pat O’leary   Gareth Donovan   Beth Palmer

2012       Top Nuts

Justin Healey   Steve Miller   Kathryn Hughes   Pat O’leary   Fred Branger

2013       Top Nuts

Justin Healey   Steve Miller   Kathryn Hughes   Pat O’leary   Fred Branger

2014       Five Skins

Damien, Drew, Cale Coulter   Mick Vaisnys   Josh Berigan

2015       Classic Malibu

Nic Jones   Kathryn Hughes   Mick Corcoran   Tom Morat   Wally Allen

2016       Noosa Mal Club First Point

Josh Constable   Glen Gower   Kenny Williams   Rosie Locke   Nic Brewer

2017       Coast 2 Coasters

Alain and Dean Sauvage   Peter Rea   Dean Chelin    Alex Bullpitt

2018       Last Year’s Winner

Peter Rea   Clint Guest   Dean Sauvage   Dean Chelin

2019       Wax Heads

Nic Edgerton   Alex Bullpitt   Matt Williams   John Demos   Tony Dwan

%d bloggers like this: